?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Seeing the World Through My Candy-Colored Glasses [entries|friends|calendar]
~*Please knock before you walk into my dream*~

[ website | This Close To Heaven ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[04 Oct 2005|07:27am]
http://www.mafiachance.com

Good start of a site for Chance, I really like it, especially the fact that there are some new songs I have never heard before AND a live version of I Came To Drink That kid can rap like nobody's business!!!

Last night Roxanne came over and had dinner with me. I had made lasagna. While it was baking we just sat around and talked and watched TV. She brought my stuff that I had left in her backpack back in July and she had a couple of surprises for me! Shannon Lawson's Acoustic Livingroom Session CD and a CBT and B&R bumperstickers. yahoooooo! I have wanted that CD since I found it on Shannon's site. I actually listened to it while I fell asleep last night. Not sure if that was a good idea or not, lol The CD was made in someone's livingroom over a three day period, with just their instruments and two mics. I tell you what though, take a listen to it and it sounds just as good, if not better, than any studio album out there, that man can jam!!!!
post comment

Keith Urban concert pics behind the cut! [31 Aug 2004|06:14pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

Kindly "borrowed" from the website for KBUL, the local country radio station, haha

The couple in a few of the pictures, danced to "Your Everything" after the guy proposed to the lady, it was very sweet!

So without further ado, the picturesCollapse )

4 comments|post comment

from http://breakingnews.iol.ie/news/ [03 Aug 2004|11:29pm]
Fed up Carter speaks out about Hilton's mystery bruises


04/08/2004 - 07:08:50

Backstreet Boys hunk Nick Carter has chosen to speak out himself against reports he beat ex-girlfriend Paris Hilton, after becoming fed up with the constant gossiping.

Hotel heiress Hilton set tongues wagging last week when she was seen out and about in Los Angeles with bruises on her arm and lip.

Almost immediately, rumours were spread that her pop singer ex was responsible for it. And while Carter has denied the allegations through his lawyer Marty Singer, he's now chosen to set the record straight by talking about it himself.

He tells American TV show Entertainment Tonight, "If they need the media attention, let them do their thing. My family, friends and fans know that this is not my character and I would never hurt anyone that I cared for or do anything like the malicious things they are claiming. The truth will come out."

Hilton herself is remaining tight-lipped about the bruising
2 comments|post comment

Nick Carter,, Howie Dorough, and Kevin Richardson pics [03 Aug 2004|11:23pm]
http://www.mavrixphoto.com/galleries/3_8_04/nick_kevin01/index.htm
1 comment|post comment

for you anti-bush people [03 Aug 2004|11:19pm]


and sorry for the largeness of the next one, but I don't want to put it under a LJ cut, it deserves to be seen.

post comment

a walk down memory lane [03 Aug 2004|11:00pm]
[ mood | pensive ]

When I was in college, I belonged to this organization, I had so much fun and learned so much being a part of it. I would love to find something similiar to it here, but I've not been able to find anything as of yet.

http://www.uwec.edu/housing/Organizations/MOSAIC/index.html

Man, UWEC has a beautiful campus, except in the winter time when I had to cross the bridge over the Chippewa River to get to class, talk about cold lol

Here's a link to the dorm I lived in(all girls, I might add, should have gotten a clue then perhaps lol):http://www.uwec.edu/housing/TakeaTour/Oak%20Ridge/1-lobby.html

post comment

anymore, and I promise to LJ cut them [03 Aug 2004|09:24pm]
"Somebody Stand By Me" (co written by Sheryl Crow!)

It's quiet here tonight
There's a light burnin' far away
It burns in my heart
In the rain, in the dark
Well, this girl's gonna have her day

I've been this alone for so long
I'm beginning to wonder why
I stand in one place
Different name, different face
But no one's gonna see me
Break down and cry

Won't somebody stand by me
Stand by me just one time
Won't somebody stand by me
Stand by me just one time

Lord, I don't understand
What's slipping through these hands
You'd think by now I'd know when to let go
Here I am
Won't somebody stand, stand by me

I'm not bending tonight
But I'm twisted and turned and broken down
I'm starting to know the sound
Of nothing and no one and yet everything

Well, if God's here tonight
Are You here tonight
Maybe You could grab me up
Lord, stand me on my feet
Give me strength and set me free
'Cause I'm not giving in until I've had enough

Won't somebody stand by me
Stand by me just one time
Won't somebody stand by me
Stand by me just one time

Oh, I don't understand
What's slipping through these hands
You'd think by now I'd know when to let go
So here I am
And I'm throwing down my one last hope
Here I am
Won't somebody stand, stand by me

Stand by me, stand by me just one time
Won't somebody stand by me just one time
I don't understand
What's slipping through these hands
You'd think by now I'd know when to let go
Here I am
And I'm throwing down my one last hope

Won't somebody stand by me just one time
Won't somebody stand by me just one time
I don't understand
What's slipping through these hands
You'd think by now I'd know when to let go
Here I am
post comment

this one, too [03 Aug 2004|09:21pm]
Love Ain't Like That

You can't buy it at the store
Try it on for size
Then bring it back if it don't feel right
No love, love ain't like that

You can't trade it in
Like an automobile
That's got too many miles an' rust on it's wheels
No love, love ain't like that

Love ain't that easy to define
You can't build it by design
It takes its own sweet time

It don't fall from the sky
Like a tiny drop of rain
That hits you right between the eyes one day
No love, love ain't like that

You can't put your money down
An' just roll the dice
Think you're gonna win it all some night
No love, love ain't like that

Love ain't that easy to define
You can't build it by design
It takes its own sweet time

You can't buy it at the store
Try it on for size
Bring it back if it don't feel right
No love, love ain't like that

Love, no love, love, love ain't like that
Can't trade it in like an automobile
Too many miles and rust on the wheels
No love, no love no, it ain't like that

Love, love, love, love, love, love, love
Oh love, it ain't like that

It don't fall from the sky
You can't trade it in
Can't buy it at the store
Then take it back again
2 comments|post comment

one of my favorite Faith Hills songs [03 Aug 2004|09:19pm]
from the album "Take Me As I Am" It was never released, but I liked it from the very first time I heard it.

Just around the eyes
That's where you remind me
Of someone I left behind me
I'm sorry if I stare
But you must have stirred a memory and it caught me by surprise
But it was only for a moment
And just around the eyes

Something in your touch
Took me back a long way
And made me say the wrong name
I wish I could explain
But if I had to tell you
Where a small resemblance lies
It's something in your touch and just around the eyes
I'm over him completely
I rarely think about him at all
So when I look at you
Tell me, what should I do
With the little bit of him that I saw

Only when you smiled
You could have bowled me over
A memory out of nowhere
That came and went so fast
Don't tell me I still love him
That has to be a lie
Its just something in your touch
And only when you smile
And only for a moment
Just around the eyes
post comment

oh, umm, wow, I think [03 Aug 2004|09:06pm]
Your Queer eye Threesome! by Twinkie
Your Name/Username
Your Starsign
Which Member of the Fab 5 seduces you?Thom
And the brings in...Ted
Where does the magic happen?An Elevator
What naughty stuff do you do?Bondage, you dirty thing(s)!!!
Then what?All three of you pose for a naked centrefold
Quiz created with MemeGen!
post comment

The Musik Mafia [03 Aug 2004|09:00pm]
Musically

Artistic

Friends

In

Alliance

"Music without predjudice"

So far, Gretchen Willson and Big and Rich are the breakout stars of this outlaw group in Nashville. I love the entire idea behind the group, I would love to be a part of it!
post comment

two new icons [02 Aug 2004|09:51pm]
credit goes to its_couture


nothing says "Ride Em Cowboy" quite like this!

5 comments|post comment

[02 Aug 2004|05:46pm]
[ mood | pensive ]

I actually talked to Russ this afternoon. He pretty much confirmed all my suspicions. What it comes down to is I have been put on the back burner now that he and his girlfriend have gotten pretty serious. Yeah, he found someone else to cook and clean and suck his dick for him, and is thinking about marrying her to boot!! Back in Wisconsin, my best friend pretty much did the same thing, only this time it doesn't hurt me as much because of the fact that I wasn't living with Russ when all this shit went down. A huge part of me doesn't care anymore, I've pretty much moved to the next phase of my life now that I've come out(yes, I've come out, I don't think I've touched upon that recently, have I?). I told him that it would be nice if he could make a little time for us because I want to tell him some stuff face to face. He freaked out on me, thought I had gotten pregnant or something, lol How foolish he'll feel once I tell him. And just like I thought he would, he tried to blame the lack of communication between us on me alone. Fucker. I'm sorry, but he pulls that shit all the time, the only difference is this time I'm not buying it or allowing myself to feel guilty and accept the blame.

There's so much that's been going on with him, too, that I had no idea about. he's moving, he retired from rugby to name a couple. I feel so out of the loop, but at the same time, do I really care that I feel that way?

And on top of that little drama, my co-worker's boyfriend comes in with a bouquet of roses and a card. It's like, kick me while I'm down, why don't you? Makes me yearn for someone to hold and kiss and cuddle with. Such is life though, you don't always get what you want, not all the time anyway.

2 comments|post comment

[01 Aug 2004|08:22pm]
ooo, to be able to stare at this wonderful sexy picture of Gale while reading my friends' list, it's good to be me(and you too, if you're into Gale)!

A special thank you to chelsea_doll for resizing the picture for me:)
1 comment|post comment

I need a new layout [01 Aug 2004|08:26am]
something with color this time perhaps lol

Will have to work on something when I get home from work, I guess.

I hope today goes fast. Yesterday was hell. I just woke up in a weird mood that no matter how I tried to get rid of it, I couldn't shake it. Even nice people were annoying to me, and that just isn't right. As hectic as being home will be, at least it will get me away from everything here.
1 comment|post comment

I hope they're good [01 Aug 2004|08:20am]
New Backstreet Boys' Songs // 01 Aug 2004
Promosquad has released six clips of new Backstreet Boys' songs, they're about 30 seconds long and your can hear them by calling the numbers below.

1-877-619-7663
1-888-364-6403
1-888-364-6404
1-888-298-6278
1-877-523-7663
1-888-270-1712
4 comments|post comment

I'd love to go! [31 Jul 2004|08:52pm]
who's with me?

http://www.queerasfans.com/index.htm
1 comment|post comment

for giggles [31 Jul 2004|09:21am]
I don't think I need to put bloopers behind an LJ cut, I hope not anyway.


But I crack up everytime I watch this, lol

"Little cunty lesbos, hopping through the forest. Beatin' up the homos, boppin' them on the head." Peter Paige, Season 2 Blooper Reel

Just the tone of his voice, and not to mention Hal's little dance, always puts a smile on my face. My second favorite moment has to be Bobby in his underwear given both fingers to the camera. Color me crazy *giggles*

I got off the computer for a little bit last night with the intent of coming back, but when I came back after having changed out of my work clothes, someone else had snagged the computer. I really REALLY need my own computer, this is getting rediculous:(
1 comment|post comment

[30 Jul 2004|10:26am]
is it August 18th yet? I can't wait for that date, it's when I'll be seeing my best friend again. That's what I am looking forward to most about going home. I'm starting to have reservations about seeing my family again. Not so much my parents and brother, but everyone else. And quite honestly, I don't want to go back to that homophobic town. I was talking to my mom the other day and she mentioned how the mom of one of my former friends said hi to her, and I was kind of shocked that she'd remember my mom because I don't ever remember them meeting each other in the first place. Mom says people don't forget, and I thought to myself "that's exactly what I've been trying to do" It's true, there's nothing much I want to remember about my hometown.
2 comments|post comment

of course I do... [30 Jul 2004|10:25am]

What Flavour Are You? I taste like Alcohol.I taste like Alcohol.


Heh. Heh. I taste like beer. I like beer. Buy me a beer. I'm not drunk, I can drink plenty without... What was I saying? Beer. What Flavour Are You?
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]